Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GAYMIN

Would you personally like to see the PC(USA) permit sexually active gay and lesbian persons to be ordained to the office of minister of the Word and Sacrament? (bq20c)
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) Not sure
  4) No, probably not
  5) No, definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 118 23.2% 23.2% -1.43
Yes, probably 63 12.4% 35.6% -.82
Not sure 61 12% 47.5% -.21
No, probably not 58 11.4% 58.9% .4
No, definitely not 209 41.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 36.4%
4
32.1%
25
22.7%
50
19.6%
39
23.2%
118
Yes, probably 9.1%
1
11.5%
9
11.8%
26
13.6%
27
12.4%
63
Not sure 18.2%
2
6.4%
5
13.2%
29
12.6%
25
12.0%
61
No, probably not 0.0%
0
11.5%
9
10.5%
23
12.6%
25
11.2%
57
No, definitely not 36.4%
4
38.5%
30
41.8%
92
41.7%
83
41.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
199

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.3%
6
11.8%
10
23.8%
29
28.6%
18
27.9%
53
23.0%
116
Yes, probably 11.1%
5
9.4%
8
14.8%
18
6.3%
4
14.7%
28
12.5%
63
Not sure 8.9%
4
9.4%
8
12.3%
15
17.5%
11
11.6%
22
11.9%
60
No, probably not 24.4%
11
11.8%
10
7.4%
9
11.1%
7
11.1%
21
11.5%
58
No, definitely not 42.2%
19
57.6%
49
41.8%
51
36.5%
23
34.7%
66
41.2%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
85
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
190

505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes, definitely 22.0%
31
17.9%
20
27.3%
27
29.0%
36
23.9%
114
Yes, probably 12.8%
18
10.7%
12
17.2%
17
10.5%
13
12.6%
60
Not sure 10.6%
15
12.5%
14
13.1%
13
9.7%
12
11.3%
54
No, probably not 15.6%
22
8.9%
10
9.1%
9
10.5%
13
11.3%
54
No, definitely not 39.0%
55
50.0%
56
33.3%
33
40.3%
50
40.8%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
112
100.0%
99
100.0%
124

476


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes, definitely 42.8%
74
29.7%
30
5.5%
12
23.5%
116
Yes, probably 16.8%
29
15.8%
16
7.8%
17
12.6%
62
Not sure 11.6%
20
6.9%
7
13.2%
29
11.4%
56
No, probably not 9.2%
16
9.9%
10
13.7%
30
11.4%
56
No, definitely not 19.7%
34
37.6%
38
59.8%
131
41.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
101
100.0%
219

493


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 28.4%
81
16.5%
37
23.2%
118
Yes, probably 11.6%
33
13.4%
30
12.4%
63
Not sure 14.0%
40
9.4%
21
12.0%
61
No, probably not 10.2%
29
12.9%
29
11.4%
58
No, definitely not 35.8%
102
47.8%
107
41.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
224

509

Bookmark and Share