Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPTEAC

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Teaching a church school class (q2g)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 127 25.7% 25.7% -1.21
Important 120 24.2% 49.9% -.61
A little important 44 8.9% 58.8% -.01
Not important 27 5.5% 64.2% .59
Not applicable 174 35.2% 99.4% 1.19
Not sure 3 .6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
23.4%
18
30.4%
65
20.9%
40
25.4%
125
Important 9.1%
1
22.1%
17
24.3%
52
26.2%
50
24.3%
120
A little important 18.2%
2
13.0%
10
7.5%
16
8.4%
16
8.9%
44
Not important 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
6.1%
13
5.8%
11
5.5%
27
Not applicable 54.5%
6
37.7%
29
30.8%
66
38.2%
73
35.3%
174
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
214
100.0%
191

493


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 14.0%
6
22.6%
19
22.0%
26
20.0%
12
33.0%
61
25.3%
124
Important 34.9%
15
26.2%
22
22.9%
27
30.0%
18
20.5%
38
24.5%
120
A little important 4.7%
2
9.5%
8
7.6%
9
6.7%
4
10.8%
20
8.8%
43
Not important 2.3%
1
8.3%
7
6.8%
8
1.7%
1
4.9%
9
5.3%
26
Not applicable 41.9%
18
32.1%
27
39.8%
47
41.7%
25
30.8%
57
35.5%
174
Not sure 2.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
84
100.0%
118
100.0%
60
100.0%
185

490


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 24.4%
33
24.1%
26
23.5%
23
29.8%
36
25.5%
118
Important 29.6%
40
25.0%
27
23.5%
23
17.4%
21
24.0%
111
A little important 5.9%
8
9.3%
10
12.2%
12
9.9%
12
9.1%
42
Not important 5.9%
8
5.6%
6
6.1%
6
5.0%
6
5.6%
26
Not applicable 34.1%
46
35.2%
38
33.7%
33
38.0%
46
35.3%
163
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
108
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 22.5%
38
27.3%
27
27.6%
58
25.7%
123
Important 25.4%
43
26.3%
26
21.9%
46
24.1%
115
A little important 11.2%
19
10.1%
10
7.1%
15
9.2%
44
Not important 6.5%
11
4.0%
4
5.2%
11
5.4%
26
Not applicable 33.7%
57
30.3%
30
38.1%
80
34.9%
167
Not sure 0.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
99
100.0%
210

478


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
70
25.8%
55
25.4%
125
Important 26.4%
74
21.6%
46
24.3%
120
A little important 7.9%
22
10.3%
22
8.9%
44
Not important 5.7%
16
5.2%
11
5.5%
27
Not applicable 34.3%
96
36.6%
78
35.3%
174
Not sure 0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
213

493

Bookmark and Share