Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARS

What is your present marital status? (bq23)
  1) Not married
  2) Married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not married 100 19.5% 19.5% -2.03
Married 413 80.5% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not married 54.5%
6
10.3%
8
17.1%
38
23.9%
48
19.5%
100
Married 45.5%
5
89.7%
70
82.9%
184
76.1%
153
80.5%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not married 35.6%
16
22.1%
19
13.1%
16
12.7%
8
20.2%
39
19.3%
98
Married 64.4%
29
77.9%
67
86.9%
106
87.3%
55
79.8%
154
80.7%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

509


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not married 41.3%
59
20.5%
23
6.0%
6
6.5%
8
20.0%
96
Married 58.7%
84
79.5%
89
94.0%
94
93.5%
116
80.0%
383
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not married 22.3%
39
23.8%
24
13.6%
30
18.7%
93
Married 77.7%
136
76.2%
77
86.4%
191
81.3%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

497


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not married 29.5%
85
6.7%
15
19.5%
100
Married 70.5%
203
93.3%
210
80.5%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share