Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NMAR

[If 'not currently married'] Have you ever been married? No, never married. (bq23a1)
  0) 0
  1) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 489 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Not checked 25 4.9% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 45.5%
5
94.9%
74
95.5%
212
97.5%
196
95.1%
487
Not checked 54.5%
6
5.1%
4
4.5%
10
2.5%
5
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 95.6%
43
96.6%
84
95.9%
117
98.4%
62
93.3%
180
95.3%
486
Not checked 4.4%
2
3.4%
3
4.1%
5
1.6%
1
6.7%
13
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
0 91.0%
131
93.8%
105
98.0%
98
97.6%
121
94.8%
455
Not checked 9.0%
13
6.3%
7
2.0%
2
2.4%
3
5.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
0 94.9%
167
95.0%
96
95.9%
212
95.4%
475
Not checked 5.1%
9
5.0%
5
4.1%
9
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 93.8%
270
96.9%
218
95.1%
488
Not checked 6.3%
18
3.1%
7
4.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share