Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WIDW

[If 'not currently married'] Have you ever been married? Yes, am now widowed. (bq23a2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 473 92% 92% -.3
Checked 41 8% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
95.5%
212
84.6%
170
92.0%
471
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
15.4%
31
8.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 77.8%
35
93.1%
81
93.4%
114
93.7%
59
93.8%
181
92.2%
470
Checked 22.2%
10
6.9%
6
6.6%
8
6.3%
4
6.2%
12
7.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
126
88.4%
99
98.0%
98
96.0%
119
92.1%
442
Checked 12.5%
18
11.6%
13
2.0%
2
4.0%
5
7.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
159
90.1%
91
95.5%
211
92.6%
461
Checked 9.7%
17
9.9%
10
4.5%
10
7.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
251
98.2%
221
92.0%
472
Checked 12.8%
37
1.8%
4
8.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share