Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DIVC

[If 'not currently married'] Have you ever been married? Yes, am now divorced. (bq23a3)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 477 92.8% 92.8% -.28
Checked 37 7.2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
94.9%
74
91.0%
202
93.5%
188
92.8%
475
Checked 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
9.0%
20
6.5%
13
7.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
41
87.4%
76
95.9%
117
95.2%
60
92.7%
179
92.7%
473
Checked 8.9%
4
12.6%
11
4.1%
5
4.8%
3
7.3%
14
7.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
114
97.3%
109
98.0%
98
99.2%
123
92.5%
444
Checked 20.8%
30
2.7%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
7.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
162
90.1%
91
95.0%
210
93.0%
463
Checked 8.0%
14
9.9%
10
5.0%
11
7.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
257
97.3%
219
92.8%
476
Checked 10.8%
31
2.7%
6
7.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share