Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CMDI

If currently married, have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)? Yes, was divorced. (bq21_2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 435 84.6% 84.6% -.43
Checked 79 15.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
87.2%
68
82.4%
183
85.1%
171
84.6%
433
Checked 0.0%
0
12.8%
10
17.6%
39
14.9%
30
15.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
37
71.3%
62
90.2%
110
77.8%
49
89.6%
173
84.5%
431
Checked 17.8%
8
28.7%
25
9.8%
12
22.2%
14
10.4%
20
15.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
125
83.0%
93
83.0%
83
82.3%
102
84.0%
403
Checked 13.2%
19
17.0%
19
17.0%
17
17.7%
22
16.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
146
90.1%
91
83.7%
185
84.7%
422
Checked 17.0%
30
9.9%
10
16.3%
36
15.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.2%
251
81.3%
183
84.6%
434
Checked 12.8%
37
18.7%
42
15.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share