Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CMNO

If currently married, have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)? No. (bq24_3)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 196 38.1% 38.1% -1.27
Checked 318 61.9% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.5%
5
25.6%
20
37.4%
83
43.3%
87
38.1%
195
Checked 54.5%
6
74.4%
58
62.6%
139
56.7%
114
61.9%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 48.9%
22
54.0%
47
24.6%
30
44.4%
28
34.7%
67
38.0%
194
Checked 51.1%
23
46.0%
40
75.4%
92
55.6%
35
65.3%
126
62.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 56.3%
81
42.0%
47
28.0%
28
25.8%
32
39.2%
188
Checked 43.8%
63
58.0%
65
72.0%
72
74.2%
92
60.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 43.2%
76
36.6%
37
32.6%
72
37.1%
185
Checked 56.8%
100
63.4%
64
67.4%
149
62.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 44.4%
128
29.8%
67
38.0%
195
Checked 55.6%
160
70.2%
158
62.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share