Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPAID

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Using a Bible study aid (q2h)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 95 19% 19% -1.24
Important 174 34.9% 53.9% -.56
A little important 76 15.2% 69.1% .13
Not important 48 9.6% 78.8% .81
Not applicable 94 18.8% 97.6% 1.49
Not sure 12 2.4% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
1
12.0%
9
23.5%
51
17.6%
34
19.2%
95
Important 45.5%
5
30.7%
23
34.6%
75
35.2%
68
34.5%
171
A little important 18.2%
2
17.3%
13
15.7%
34
14.0%
27
15.3%
76
Not important 18.2%
2
8.0%
6
7.4%
16
12.4%
24
9.7%
48
Not applicable 9.1%
1
29.3%
22
17.1%
37
17.6%
34
19.0%
94
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.8%
4
3.1%
6
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
75
100.0%
217
100.0%
193

496


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
6
16.9%
14
16.8%
20
16.1%
10
23.4%
44
19.0%
94
Important 40.5%
17
48.2%
40
31.9%
38
37.1%
23
28.7%
54
34.8%
172
A little important 9.5%
4
10.8%
9
13.4%
16
16.1%
10
19.7%
37
15.4%
76
Not important 14.3%
6
8.4%
7
10.1%
12
8.1%
5
9.0%
17
9.5%
47
Not applicable 19.0%
8
10.8%
9
25.2%
30
19.4%
12
18.1%
34
18.8%
93
Not sure 2.4%
1
4.8%
4
2.5%
3
3.2%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
83
100.0%
119
100.0%
62
100.0%
188

494


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
31
16.5%
18
14.1%
14
20.5%
25
18.9%
88
Important 33.8%
46
35.8%
39
31.3%
31
35.2%
43
34.1%
159
A little important 15.4%
21
13.8%
15
22.2%
22
13.1%
16
15.9%
74
Not important 6.6%
9
8.3%
9
12.1%
12
9.0%
11
8.8%
41
Not applicable 17.6%
24
22.9%
25
18.2%
18
20.5%
25
19.7%
92
Not sure 3.7%
5
2.8%
3
2.0%
2
1.6%
2
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
109
100.0%
99
100.0%
122

466


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 18.1%
31
17.8%
18
21.0%
44
19.3%
93
Important 33.9%
58
26.7%
27
37.6%
79
34.0%
164
A little important 14.6%
25
19.8%
20
14.8%
31
15.8%
76
Not important 10.5%
18
12.9%
13
6.7%
14
9.3%
45
Not applicable 22.2%
38
17.8%
18
17.1%
36
19.1%
92
Not sure 0.6%
1
5.0%
5
2.9%
6
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
101
100.0%
210

482


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 21.3%
60
16.3%
35
19.1%
95
Important 35.8%
101
33.0%
71
34.6%
172
A little important 15.2%
43
15.3%
33
15.3%
76
Not important 8.9%
25
10.7%
23
9.7%
48
Not applicable 17.0%
48
21.4%
46
18.9%
94
Not sure 1.8%
5
3.3%
7
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
215

497

Bookmark and Share