Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP

How often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at your congregation? (bq26a)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 12 3% 3% -3.02
Less than once a year 7 1.8% 4.8% -2.46
About once or twice a year 20 5% 9.8% -1.9
Several times a year 28 7% 16.8% -1.34
About once a month 17 4.3% 21.1% -.78
Two to three times a month 54 13.5% 34.6% -.21
Nearly every week 149 37.3% 71.9% .35
Every week 112 28.1% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.9%
7
2.1%
3
3.0%
12
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
5
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
7.9%
14
2.7%
4
5.0%
20
Several times a year 0.0%
0
8.7%
6
7.9%
14
5.5%
8
7.0%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
5.8%
4
6.2%
11
1.4%
2
4.3%
17
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
13.0%
9
15.7%
28
11.6%
17
13.6%
54
Nearly every week 60.0%
3
39.1%
27
32.0%
57
42.5%
62
37.4%
149
Every week 40.0%
2
26.1%
18
25.8%
46
30.8%
45
27.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
69
100.0%
178
100.0%
146

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
3.0%
12
Less than once a year 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 3.4%
1
1.6%
1
5.8%
6
2.0%
1
6.7%
10
4.8%
19
Several times a year 10.3%
3
4.7%
3
6.7%
7
15.7%
8
4.7%
7
7.1%
28
About once a month 0.0%
0
4.7%
3
6.7%
7
5.9%
3
2.7%
4
4.3%
17
Two to three times a month 10.3%
3
12.5%
8
16.3%
17
15.7%
8
12.1%
18
13.6%
54
Nearly every week 27.6%
8
39.1%
25
38.5%
40
31.4%
16
40.3%
60
37.5%
149
Every week 44.8%
13
32.8%
21
18.3%
19
27.5%
14
29.5%
44
28.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
64
100.0%
104
100.0%
51
100.0%
149

397


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Never 6.7%
5
1.1%
1
2.2%
2
3.5%
4
3.2%
12
Less than once a year 2.7%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
2
1.6%
6
About once or twice a year 4.0%
3
4.5%
4
4.3%
4
6.1%
7
4.9%
18
Several times a year 8.0%
6
7.9%
7
3.3%
3
7.9%
9
6.8%
25
About once a month 1.3%
1
2.2%
2
3.3%
3
8.8%
10
4.3%
16
Two to three times a month 8.0%
6
15.7%
14
12.0%
11
16.7%
19
13.5%
50
Nearly every week 38.7%
29
38.2%
34
48.9%
45
28.9%
33
38.1%
141
Every week 30.7%
23
29.2%
26
25.0%
23
26.3%
30
27.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
92
100.0%
114

370


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Never 6.3%
8
1.4%
1
1.6%
3
3.1%
12
Less than once a year 1.6%
2
4.1%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 5.5%
7
2.7%
2
5.8%
11
5.1%
20
Several times a year 5.5%
7
12.2%
9
6.3%
12
7.2%
28
About once a month 6.3%
8
1.4%
1
4.2%
8
4.3%
17
Two to three times a month 13.3%
17
12.2%
9
13.8%
26
13.3%
52
Nearly every week 35.9%
46
37.8%
28
37.0%
70
36.8%
144
Every week 25.8%
33
28.4%
21
30.2%
57
28.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
74
100.0%
189

391


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.2%
10
1.0%
2
3.0%
12
Less than once a year 2.1%
4
1.5%
3
1.8%
7
About once or twice a year 8.3%
16
1.9%
4
5.0%
20
Several times a year 9.8%
19
4.4%
9
7.0%
28
About once a month 6.2%
12
2.4%
5
4.3%
17
Two to three times a month 13.0%
25
14.1%
29
13.5%
54
Nearly every week 26.4%
51
47.6%
98
37.3%
149
Every week 29.0%
56
27.2%
56
28.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
206

399

Bookmark and Share