Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SWORSHP2

How often does your spouse attend Sunday (or other weekly) worship at another congregation? (bq26b)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) About once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 72 41.9% 41.9% -.86
Less than once a year 20 11.6% 53.5% -.31
About once or twice a year 40 23.3% 76.7% .25
Several times a year 23 13.4% 90.1% .81
About once a month 3 1.7% 91.9% 1.37
Two to three times a month 4 2.3% 94.2% 1.93
Nearly every week 5 2.9% 97.1% 2.49
Every week 5 2.9% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 100.0%
4
54.1%
20
43.4%
36
25.5%
12
42.1%
72
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
16.2%
6
9.6%
8
12.8%
6
11.7%
20
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
24.3%
9
18.1%
15
34.0%
16
23.4%
40
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
15.7%
13
19.1%
9
13.5%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.1%
1
1.8%
3
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
2.1%
1
2.9%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
1
4.3%
2
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
37
100.0%
83
100.0%
47

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 33.3%
2
56.5%
13
39.6%
21
43.5%
10
38.8%
26
41.9%
72
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
9.4%
5
4.3%
1
10.4%
7
11.6%
20
About once or twice a year 50.0%
3
13.0%
3
22.6%
12
30.4%
7
22.4%
15
23.3%
40
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
9
17.4%
4
14.9%
10
13.4%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.3%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
3
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
2.3%
4
Nearly every week 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.9%
5
Every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
53
100.0%
23
100.0%
67

172


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Never 50.0%
14
31.0%
13
42.1%
16
46.6%
27
42.2%
70
Less than once a year 10.7%
3
19.0%
8
13.2%
5
5.2%
3
11.4%
19
About once or twice a year 17.9%
5
26.2%
11
36.8%
14
15.5%
9
23.5%
39
Several times a year 3.6%
1
21.4%
9
7.9%
3
15.5%
9
13.3%
22
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
1.8%
3
Two to three times a month 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
3
2.4%
4
Nearly every week 10.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
3.0%
5
Every week 3.6%
1
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
42
100.0%
38
100.0%
58

166


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Never 44.1%
26
32.1%
9
42.7%
35
41.4%
70
Less than once a year 13.6%
8
7.1%
2
12.2%
10
11.8%
20
About once or twice a year 22.0%
13
28.6%
8
22.0%
18
23.1%
39
Several times a year 6.8%
4
21.4%
6
15.9%
13
13.6%
23
About once a month 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
Two to three times a month 1.7%
1
3.6%
1
2.4%
2
2.4%
4
Nearly every week 6.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.0%
5
Every week 5.1%
3
3.6%
1
1.2%
1
3.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
28
100.0%
82

169


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 51.2%
43
33.0%
29
41.9%
72
Less than once a year 11.9%
10
11.4%
10
11.6%
20
About once or twice a year 15.5%
13
30.7%
27
23.3%
40
Several times a year 10.7%
9
15.9%
14
13.4%
23
About once a month 1.2%
1
2.3%
2
1.7%
3
Two to three times a month 1.2%
1
3.4%
3
2.3%
4
Nearly every week 3.6%
3
2.3%
2
2.9%
5
Every week 4.8%
4
1.1%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
88

172

Bookmark and Share