Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULL

Please indicate your employment status. Employed full-time (bq27a1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 319 62.1% 62.1% -.78
Checked 195 37.9% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 18.2%
2
37.2%
29
44.6%
99
93.0%
187
61.9%
317
Checked 81.8%
9
62.8%
49
55.4%
123
7.0%
14
38.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
36
64.4%
56
53.3%
65
68.3%
43
60.1%
116
62.0%
316
Checked 20.0%
9
35.6%
31
46.7%
57
31.7%
20
39.9%
77
38.0%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
108
65.2%
73
52.0%
52
50.8%
63
61.7%
296
Checked 25.0%
36
34.8%
39
48.0%
48
49.2%
61
38.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 63.1%
111
63.4%
64
60.6%
134
62.0%
309
Checked 36.9%
65
36.6%
37
39.4%
87
38.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
193
55.6%
125
62.0%
318
Checked 33.0%
95
44.4%
100
38.0%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share