Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SELF

Please indicate your employment status. Self-employed (bq27c1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 471 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 43 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
87.2%
68
92.3%
205
92.0%
185
91.6%
469
Checked 0.0%
0
12.8%
10
7.7%
17
8.0%
16
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
41
90.8%
79
89.3%
109
87.3%
55
94.8%
183
91.6%
467
Checked 8.9%
4
9.2%
8
10.7%
13
12.7%
8
5.2%
10
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
134
88.4%
99
95.0%
95
90.3%
112
91.7%
440
Checked 6.9%
10
11.6%
13
5.0%
5
9.7%
12
8.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
165
93.1%
94
89.1%
197
91.6%
456
Checked 6.3%
11
6.9%
7
10.9%
24
8.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
272
88.0%
198
91.6%
470
Checked 5.6%
16
12.0%
27
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share