Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRED

Please indicate your employment status. Retired (bq27e1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 294 57.2% 57.2% -.86
Checked 220 42.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
96.2%
75
73.4%
163
21.9%
44
57.2%
293
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
26.6%
59
78.1%
157
42.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 37.8%
17
59.8%
52
71.3%
87
49.2%
31
53.9%
104
57.1%
291
Checked 62.2%
28
40.2%
35
28.7%
35
50.8%
32
46.1%
89
42.9%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 43.1%
62
50.9%
57
64.0%
64
74.2%
92
57.3%
275
Checked 56.9%
82
49.1%
55
36.0%
36
25.8%
32
42.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 55.7%
98
59.4%
60
56.6%
125
56.8%
283
Checked 44.3%
78
40.6%
41
43.4%
96
43.2%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 58.0%
167
56.0%
126
57.1%
293
Checked 42.0%
121
44.0%
99
42.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share