Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOMEMAK

Please indicate your employment status. Full-time homemaker (bq27f1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 464 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 50 9.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
87.2%
68
91.0%
202
90.0%
181
90.2%
462
Checked 0.0%
0
12.8%
10
9.0%
20
10.0%
20
9.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
37
88.5%
77
88.5%
108
92.1%
58
93.8%
181
90.4%
461
Checked 17.8%
8
11.5%
10
11.5%
14
7.9%
5
6.2%
12
9.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
128
94.6%
106
94.0%
94
84.7%
105
90.2%
433
Checked 11.1%
16
5.4%
6
6.0%
6
15.3%
19
9.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
157
94.1%
95
90.0%
199
90.6%
451
Checked 10.8%
19
5.9%
6
10.0%
22
9.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
239
99.6%
224
90.3%
463
Checked 17.0%
49
0.4%
1
9.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share