Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPINTR

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Viewing material on the Internet (q2i)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 32 6.5% 6.5% -2.04
Important 72 14.5% 21% -1.27
A little important 116 23.4% 44.4% -.5
Not important 99 20% 64.4% .27
Not applicable 168 33.9% 98.4% 1.04
Not sure 8 1.6% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
2
6.5%
5
10.8%
23
1.0%
2
6.5%
32
Important 27.3%
3
20.8%
16
16.4%
35
8.9%
17
14.4%
71
A little important 27.3%
3
24.7%
19
24.4%
52
20.9%
40
23.2%
114
Not important 18.2%
2
19.5%
15
19.7%
42
20.9%
40
20.1%
99
Not applicable 9.1%
1
28.6%
22
26.3%
56
46.6%
89
34.1%
168
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
213
100.0%
191

492


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
6.0%
5
5.0%
6
5.0%
3
9.7%
18
6.5%
32
Important 11.6%
5
15.7%
13
15.1%
18
16.7%
10
13.4%
25
14.5%
71
A little important 23.3%
10
28.9%
24
22.7%
27
11.7%
7
25.3%
47
23.4%
115
Not important 20.9%
9
16.9%
14
19.3%
23
23.3%
14
19.9%
37
19.8%
97
Not applicable 44.2%
19
32.5%
27
36.1%
43
38.3%
23
30.1%
56
34.2%
168
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.0%
3
1.6%
3
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
83
100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
186

491


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 5.2%
7
8.4%
9
3.0%
3
7.4%
9
6.1%
28
Important 14.9%
20
11.2%
12
16.2%
16
14.0%
17
14.1%
65
A little important 20.9%
28
23.4%
25
23.2%
23
28.1%
34
23.9%
110
Not important 17.9%
24
22.4%
24
23.2%
23
17.4%
21
20.0%
92
Not applicable 38.8%
52
33.6%
36
32.3%
32
31.4%
38
34.3%
158
Not sure 2.2%
3
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
107
100.0%
99
100.0%
121

461


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 7.1%
12
4.0%
4
6.7%
14
6.3%
30
Important 11.2%
19
22.0%
22
12.9%
27
14.2%
68
A little important 20.1%
34
19.0%
19
29.7%
62
24.1%
115
Not important 20.1%
34
21.0%
21
19.1%
40
19.9%
95
Not applicable 37.9%
64
34.0%
34
30.6%
64
33.9%
162
Not sure 3.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
100
100.0%
209

478


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 5.4%
15
8.0%
17
6.5%
32
Important 13.6%
38
15.5%
33
14.4%
71
A little important 23.2%
65
23.5%
50
23.3%
115
Not important 22.1%
62
17.4%
37
20.1%
99
Not applicable 34.3%
96
33.8%
72
34.1%
168
Not sure 1.4%
4
1.9%
4
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
213

493

Bookmark and Share