Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed full-time (bq27a2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 369 71.8% 71.8% -.63
Checked 145 28.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
8
42.3%
33
61.7%
137
94.0%
189
71.7%
367
Checked 27.3%
3
57.7%
45
38.3%
85
6.0%
12
28.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
39
65.5%
57
69.7%
85
71.4%
45
73.1%
141
72.0%
367
Checked 13.3%
6
34.5%
30
30.3%
37
28.6%
18
26.9%
52
28.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
129
74.1%
83
55.0%
55
58.1%
72
70.6%
339
Checked 10.4%
15
25.9%
29
45.0%
45
41.9%
52
29.4%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 69.9%
123
71.3%
72
73.3%
162
71.7%
357
Checked 30.1%
53
28.7%
29
26.7%
59
28.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
197
76.0%
171
71.7%
368
Checked 31.6%
91
24.0%
54
28.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share