Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Employed part-time (bq27b2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 472 91.8% 91.8% -.3
Checked 42 8.2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
9
85.9%
67
91.4%
203
95.0%
191
91.8%
470
Checked 18.2%
2
14.1%
11
8.6%
19
5.0%
10
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
42
97.7%
85
88.5%
108
93.7%
59
90.2%
174
91.8%
468
Checked 6.7%
3
2.3%
2
11.5%
14
6.3%
4
9.8%
19
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
135
91.1%
102
92.0%
92
90.3%
112
91.9%
441
Checked 6.3%
9
8.9%
10
8.0%
8
9.7%
12
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
161
95.0%
96
90.5%
200
91.8%
457
Checked 8.5%
15
5.0%
5
9.5%
21
8.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
272
88.4%
199
91.8%
471
Checked 5.6%
16
11.6%
26
8.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share