Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Self-employed (bq27c2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 476 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 38 7.4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
10
88.5%
69
91.9%
204
95.0%
191
92.6%
474
Checked 9.1%
1
11.5%
9
8.1%
18
5.0%
10
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
44
96.6%
84
86.9%
106
92.1%
58
93.3%
180
92.5%
472
Checked 2.2%
1
3.4%
3
13.1%
16
7.9%
5
6.7%
13
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
137
90.2%
101
95.0%
95
91.9%
114
93.1%
447
Checked 4.9%
7
9.8%
11
5.0%
5
8.1%
10
6.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
166
92.1%
93
91.9%
203
92.8%
462
Checked 5.7%
10
7.9%
8
8.1%
18
7.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
263
94.2%
212
92.6%
475
Checked 8.7%
25
5.8%
13
7.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share