Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Retired (bq27e2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 361 70.2% 70.2% -.65
Checked 153 29.8% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
97.4%
76
80.2%
178
47.3%
95
70.3%
360
Checked 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
19.8%
44
52.7%
106
29.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 68.9%
31
70.1%
61
76.2%
93
58.7%
37
69.9%
135
70.0%
357
Checked 31.1%
14
29.9%
26
23.8%
29
41.3%
26
30.1%
58
30.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 66.7%
96
68.8%
77
69.0%
69
77.4%
96
70.4%
338
Checked 33.3%
48
31.3%
35
31.0%
31
22.6%
28
29.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 70.5%
124
74.3%
75
67.0%
148
69.7%
347
Checked 29.5%
52
25.7%
26
33.0%
73
30.3%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
211
66.2%
149
70.2%
360
Checked 26.7%
77
33.8%
76
29.8%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share