Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate your spouse's employment status. Full-time homemaker (bq27f2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 471 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 43 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
10
88.5%
69
92.3%
205
92.0%
185
91.6%
469
Checked 9.1%
1
11.5%
9
7.7%
17
8.0%
16
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 88.9%
40
95.4%
83
91.8%
112
96.8%
61
88.6%
171
91.6%
467
Checked 11.1%
5
4.6%
4
8.2%
10
3.2%
2
11.4%
22
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
137
94.6%
106
90.0%
90
87.1%
108
91.9%
441
Checked 4.9%
7
5.4%
6
10.0%
10
12.9%
16
8.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
169
88.1%
89
89.6%
198
91.6%
456
Checked 4.0%
7
11.9%
12
10.4%
23
8.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
288
80.9%
182
91.6%
470
Checked 0.0%
0
19.1%
43
8.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share