Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELPOTHR

How important has each of the following been for helping you learn Bible content: Other (q2j)
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important
  5) Not applicable
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 24 14.6% 14.6% -2.08
Important 7 4.3% 18.9% -1.45
A little important 5 3% 22% -.82
Not important 5 3% 25% -.2
Not applicable 103 62.8% 87.8% .43
Not sure 20 12.2% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
10.7%
3
16.7%
12
13.8%
8
14.6%
24
Important 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.4%
1
8.6%
5
4.3%
7
A little important 16.7%
1
3.6%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Not important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
3.4%
2
3.0%
5
Not applicable 50.0%
3
64.3%
18
62.5%
45
63.8%
37
62.8%
103
Not sure 16.7%
1
17.9%
5
11.1%
8
10.3%
6
12.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
72
100.0%
58

164


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
1
12.5%
3
10.6%
5
15.4%
4
19.0%
11
14.7%
24
Important 12.5%
1
16.7%
4
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
A little important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.8%
1
3.4%
2
3.1%
5
Not important 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.1%
1
7.7%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
5
Not applicable 50.0%
4
50.0%
12
66.0%
31
65.4%
17
67.2%
39
63.2%
103
Not sure 25.0%
2
16.7%
4
12.8%
6
7.7%
2
8.6%
5
11.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
26
100.0%
58

163


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Very important 19.6%
9
18.2%
6
0.0%
0
17.8%
8
15.1%
23
Important 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.4%
2
3.9%
6
A little important 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.2%
1
2.6%
4
Not important 4.3%
2
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.6%
4
Not applicable 52.2%
24
69.7%
23
75.0%
21
64.4%
29
63.8%
97
Not sure 15.2%
7
9.1%
3
14.3%
4
8.9%
4
11.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
33
100.0%
28
100.0%
45

152


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
8
16.7%
6
12.7%
9
14.8%
23
Important 2.1%
1
5.6%
2
4.2%
3
3.9%
6
A little important 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
3.2%
5
Not important 6.3%
3
2.8%
1
1.4%
1
3.2%
5
Not applicable 52.1%
25
66.7%
24
67.6%
48
62.6%
97
Not sure 16.7%
8
8.3%
3
11.3%
8
12.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
36
100.0%
71

155


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 18.8%
16
10.1%
8
14.6%
24
Important 4.7%
4
3.8%
3
4.3%
7
A little important 2.4%
2
3.8%
3
3.0%
5
Not important 3.5%
3
2.5%
2
3.0%
5
Not applicable 55.3%
47
70.9%
56
62.8%
103
Not sure 15.3%
13
8.9%
7
12.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
79

164

Bookmark and Share