Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

How many children do you have? (bq29)
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 59 11.7% 11.7% -1.71
1 69 13.7% 25.4% -.92
2 199 39.6% 65% -.12
3 114 22.7% 87.7% .68
4 45 8.9% 96.6% 1.48
5 10 2% 98.6% 2.27
6 7 1.4% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
11.5%
9
14.7%
32
5.6%
11
11.8%
59
1 10.0%
1
16.7%
13
18.8%
41
6.7%
13
13.6%
68
2 10.0%
1
50.0%
39
41.3%
90
34.9%
68
39.5%
198
3 10.0%
1
16.7%
13
18.3%
40
30.8%
60
22.8%
114
4 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.0%
11
16.4%
32
9.0%
45
5 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.5%
1
3.6%
7
2.0%
10
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
78
100.0%
218
100.0%
195

501


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
None 7.3%
3
9.3%
8
13.9%
17
9.5%
6
12.8%
24
11.6%
58
1 14.6%
6
20.9%
18
13.9%
17
9.5%
6
11.8%
22
13.8%
69
2 39.0%
16
31.4%
27
41.8%
51
39.7%
25
42.2%
79
39.7%
198
3 14.6%
6
23.3%
20
24.6%
30
20.6%
13
23.0%
43
22.4%
112
4 19.5%
8
11.6%
10
5.7%
7
14.3%
9
5.9%
11
9.0%
45
5 2.4%
1
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
4
2.0%
10
6 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.1%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
187

499


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
None 17.3%
24
9.9%
11
8.2%
8
9.9%
12
11.7%
55
1 15.1%
21
9.9%
11
22.4%
22
9.9%
12
14.1%
66
2 33.1%
46
35.1%
39
37.8%
37
48.8%
59
38.6%
181
3 18.7%
26
27.9%
31
22.4%
22
24.0%
29
23.0%
108
4 11.5%
16
11.7%
13
8.2%
8
4.1%
5
9.0%
42
5 2.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.0%
1
2.5%
3
2.1%
10
6 1.4%
2
3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
111
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

469


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
None 14.0%
24
8.9%
9
10.7%
23
11.5%
56
1 14.0%
24
11.9%
12
13.5%
29
13.3%
65
2 40.9%
70
39.6%
40
38.6%
83
39.6%
193
3 22.2%
38
28.7%
29
21.4%
46
23.2%
113
4 6.4%
11
6.9%
7
12.1%
26
9.0%
44
5 1.8%
3
2.0%
2
1.9%
4
1.8%
9
6 0.6%
1
2.0%
2
1.9%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
101
100.0%
215

487


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 14.5%
41
8.2%
18
11.8%
59
1 14.5%
41
12.8%
28
13.7%
69
2 38.5%
109
40.6%
89
39.4%
198
3 21.6%
61
24.2%
53
22.7%
114
4 8.5%
24
9.6%
21
9.0%
45
5 1.4%
4
2.7%
6
2.0%
10
6 1.1%
3
1.8%
4
1.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
219

502

Bookmark and Share