Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by you? (bq30a)
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associate degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 2 .4% .4% -2.55
High school diploma 43 8.4% 8.8% -1.96
Some college, but no degree 60 11.8% 20.6% -1.37
Associate degree 27 5.3% 25.9% -.78
Bachelor's degree 122 23.9% 49.8% -.19
Some graduate work 63 12.4% 62.2% .4
Graduate degree 193 37.8% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school or less 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
High school diploma 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
5.0%
11
13.4%
27
8.5%
43
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
11.5%
9
9.2%
20
14.9%
30
11.6%
59
Associate degree 0.0%
0
9.0%
7
6.9%
15
2.5%
5
5.3%
27
Bachelor's degree 45.5%
5
29.5%
23
26.6%
58
17.4%
35
23.8%
121
Some graduate work 18.2%
2
6.4%
5
13.8%
30
12.9%
26
12.4%
63
Graduate degree 27.3%
3
37.2%
29
38.5%
84
38.3%
77
38.0%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
218
100.0%
201

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school or less 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
High school diploma 95.6%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
43
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
69.0%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
60
Associate degree 0.0%
0
31.0%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
27
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.9%
122
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
0.0%
0
12.4%
63
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
193
37.8%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
High school diploma 16.9%
24
5.4%
6
4.0%
4
1.6%
2
7.6%
36
Some college, but no degree 23.2%
33
7.1%
8
10.0%
10
5.7%
7
12.2%
58
Associate degree 8.5%
12
6.3%
7
4.0%
4
2.5%
3
5.5%
26
Bachelor's degree 15.5%
22
26.8%
30
21.0%
21
32.8%
40
23.7%
113
Some graduate work 8.5%
12
17.0%
19
12.0%
12
12.3%
15
12.2%
58
Graduate degree 26.8%
38
37.5%
42
48.0%
48
45.1%
55
38.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
122

476


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
High school diploma 9.1%
16
6.0%
6
7.3%
16
7.7%
38
Some college, but no degree 10.3%
18
8.0%
8
14.5%
32
11.7%
58
Associate degree 5.1%
9
4.0%
4
5.9%
13
5.3%
26
Bachelor's degree 21.1%
37
25.0%
25
26.8%
59
24.4%
121
Some graduate work 11.4%
20
11.0%
11
13.6%
30
12.3%
61
Graduate degree 42.3%
74
46.0%
46
31.4%
69
38.2%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
100
100.0%
220

495


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
High school diploma 9.5%
27
7.1%
16
8.4%
43
Some college, but no degree 14.4%
41
8.0%
18
11.6%
59
Associate degree 6.3%
18
4.0%
9
5.3%
27
Bachelor's degree 24.3%
69
23.6%
53
24.0%
122
Some graduate work 12.0%
34
12.9%
29
12.4%
63
Graduate degree 32.7%
93
44.4%
100
37.9%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
225

509

Bookmark and Share