Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDUC

What is the highest level of education completed by your spouse? (bq30b)
  1) Some high school or less
  2) High school diploma
  3) Some college, but no degree
  4) Associate degree
  5) Bachelor's degree
  6) Some graduate work
  7) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school or less 5 1.2% 1.2% -2.33
High school diploma 40 9.7% 10.9% -1.76
Some college, but no degree 55 13.3% 24.3% -1.2
Associate degree 20 4.9% 29.1% -.63
Bachelor's degree 120 29.1% 58.3% -.06
Some graduate work 27 6.6% 64.8% .5
Graduate degree 145 35.2% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
3
1.2%
5
High school diploma 20.0%
1
8.6%
6
7.2%
13
12.9%
20
9.7%
40
Some college, but no degree 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
13.8%
25
16.8%
26
13.4%
55
Associate degree 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.0%
9
5.8%
9
4.9%
20
Bachelor's degree 40.0%
2
27.1%
19
35.4%
64
21.9%
34
29.0%
119
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
7.1%
5
6.6%
12
6.5%
10
6.6%
27
Graduate degree 40.0%
2
48.6%
34
30.9%
56
34.2%
53
35.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
70
100.0%
181
100.0%
155

411


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Some high school or less 6.7%
2
4.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
High school diploma 26.7%
8
20.0%
13
7.5%
8
10.7%
6
3.2%
5
9.7%
40
Some college, but no degree 26.7%
8
23.1%
15
10.4%
11
8.9%
5
10.4%
16
13.4%
55
Associate degree 6.7%
2
7.7%
5
6.6%
7
5.4%
3
1.9%
3
4.9%
20
Bachelor's degree 20.0%
6
26.2%
17
38.7%
41
26.8%
15
26.6%
41
29.2%
120
Some graduate work 3.3%
1
4.6%
3
1.9%
2
14.3%
8
8.4%
13
6.6%
27
Graduate degree 10.0%
3
13.8%
9
34.9%
37
33.9%
19
49.4%
76
35.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
65
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
154

411


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Some high school or less 6.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
High school diploma 19.5%
16
10.9%
10
9.6%
9
1.7%
2
9.7%
37
Some college, but no degree 25.6%
21
15.2%
14
9.6%
9
6.1%
7
13.3%
51
Associate degree 3.7%
3
5.4%
5
4.3%
4
2.6%
3
3.9%
15
Bachelor's degree 19.5%
16
29.3%
27
31.9%
30
33.0%
38
29.0%
111
Some graduate work 4.9%
4
4.3%
4
8.5%
8
7.0%
8
6.3%
24
Graduate degree 20.7%
17
34.8%
32
36.2%
34
49.6%
57
36.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
92
100.0%
94
100.0%
115

383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Some high school or less 0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
5
High school diploma 12.5%
17
3.9%
3
10.4%
20
9.9%
40
Some college, but no degree 13.2%
18
15.8%
12
12.0%
23
13.1%
53
Associate degree 1.5%
2
7.9%
6
5.7%
11
4.7%
19
Bachelor's degree 22.1%
30
27.6%
21
33.9%
65
28.7%
116
Some graduate work 5.9%
8
10.5%
8
5.7%
11
6.7%
27
Graduate degree 44.1%
60
32.9%
25
30.7%
59
35.6%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
76
100.0%
192

404


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school or less 1.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
5
High school diploma 9.4%
19
10.0%
21
9.7%
40
Some college, but no degree 12.8%
26
13.9%
29
13.3%
55
Associate degree 3.0%
6
6.7%
14
4.9%
20
Bachelor's degree 24.1%
49
34.0%
71
29.1%
120
Some graduate work 6.4%
13
6.7%
14
6.6%
27
Graduate degree 42.9%
87
27.8%
58
35.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
209

412

Bookmark and Share