Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (bq31a)
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 81 16% 16% -1.3
Two 286 56.4% 72.4% -.29
Three 79 15.6% 88% .73
Four 42 8.3% 96.3% 1.75
Five 16 3.2% 99.4% 2.77
Six 2 .4% 99.8% 3.78
Seven 1 .2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 27.3%
3
6.5%
5
13.7%
30
21.2%
42
15.8%
80
Two 18.2%
2
11.7%
9
59.4%
130
72.7%
144
56.4%
285
Three 36.4%
4
28.6%
22
18.7%
41
6.1%
12
15.6%
79
Four 9.1%
1
33.8%
26
6.8%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
42
Five 9.1%
1
16.9%
13
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Six 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
219
100.0%
198

505


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
One 24.4%
11
22.4%
19
10.1%
12
7.9%
5
16.8%
32
15.7%
79
Two 51.1%
23
51.8%
44
55.5%
66
65.1%
41
58.1%
111
56.7%
285
Three 17.8%
8
10.6%
9
21.0%
25
14.3%
9
14.1%
27
15.5%
78
Four 4.4%
2
12.9%
11
9.2%
11
7.9%
5
6.8%
13
8.3%
42
Five 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.4%
4
4.8%
3
3.7%
7
3.2%
16
Six 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
85
100.0%
119
100.0%
63
100.0%
191

503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
One 32.4%
46
18.0%
20
4.0%
4
5.0%
6
16.1%
76
Two 47.9%
68
54.1%
60
65.7%
65
55.4%
67
55.0%
260
Three 14.1%
20
15.3%
17
18.2%
18
18.2%
22
16.3%
77
Four 4.9%
7
8.1%
9
7.1%
7
14.9%
18
8.7%
41
Five 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
5.1%
5
5.8%
7
3.4%
16
Six 0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
111
100.0%
99
100.0%
121

473


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
One 16.1%
28
20.2%
20
11.9%
26
15.1%
74
Two 56.9%
99
56.6%
56
56.4%
123
56.6%
278
Three 16.1%
28
10.1%
10
18.8%
41
16.1%
79
Four 7.5%
13
6.1%
6
10.1%
22
8.4%
41
Five 2.9%
5
6.1%
6
2.3%
5
3.3%
16
Six 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
99
100.0%
218

491


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One 24.3%
69
5.0%
11
15.8%
80
Two 49.6%
141
65.3%
145
56.5%
286
Three 13.7%
39
18.0%
40
15.6%
79
Four 8.8%
25
7.7%
17
8.3%
42
Five 2.8%
8
3.6%
8
3.2%
16
Six 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Seven 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
222

506

Bookmark and Share