Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DHH

From the list below, select the choice that best describes all of the people in the household in which you live. (bq32)
  1) A single adult, living alone
  2) A single parent, living with one or more children
  3) A married couple, no children in household
  4) A married couple, living with one or more children
  5) Some other arrangement (please describe your household here)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A single adult, living alone 78 15.4% 15.4% -1.95
A single parent, living with one or more children 9 1.8% 17.2% -.98
A married couple, no children in household 275 54.2% 71.4% -.01
A married couple, living with one or more children 122 24.1% 95.5% .97
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 23 4.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 27.3%
3
6.4%
5
14.0%
31
19.5%
38
15.2%
77
A single parent, living with one or more children 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
1.8%
9
A married couple, no children in household 18.2%
2
11.5%
9
56.6%
125
70.8%
138
54.3%
274
A married couple, living with one or more children 54.5%
6
76.9%
60
21.3%
47
4.6%
9
24.2%
122
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
6.3%
14
3.1%
6
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
195

505


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 20.9%
9
20.9%
18
11.7%
14
6.5%
4
16.1%
31
15.1%
76
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
2.1%
4
1.8%
9
A married couple, no children in household 51.2%
22
48.8%
42
54.2%
65
59.7%
37
56.3%
108
54.5%
274
A married couple, living with one or more children 16.3%
7
24.4%
21
30.8%
37
22.6%
14
21.9%
42
24.1%
121
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 9.3%
4
4.7%
4
3.3%
4
6.5%
4
3.6%
7
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
86
100.0%
120
100.0%
62
100.0%
192

503


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 30.8%
44
18.3%
20
4.0%
4
4.9%
6
15.6%
74
A single parent, living with one or more children 5.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
9
A married couple, no children in household 42.0%
60
51.4%
56
65.0%
65
55.7%
68
52.5%
249
A married couple, living with one or more children 12.6%
18
23.9%
26
28.0%
28
38.5%
47
25.1%
119
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 9.1%
13
6.4%
7
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
4.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
109
100.0%
100
100.0%
122

474


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 15.4%
27
19.8%
20
12.0%
26
14.8%
73
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.9%
2
1.6%
8
A married couple, no children in household 52.6%
92
54.5%
55
55.8%
121
54.4%
268
A married couple, living with one or more children 21.7%
38
18.8%
19
29.5%
64
24.5%
121
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 8.0%
14
5.0%
5
1.8%
4
4.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
217

493


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A single adult, living alone 22.9%
65
5.4%
12
15.2%
77
A single parent, living with one or more children 2.5%
7
0.9%
2
1.8%
9
A married couple, no children in household 46.1%
131
64.9%
144
54.3%
275
A married couple, living with one or more children 22.5%
64
26.1%
58
24.1%
122
Some other arrangement (please describe your household here) 6.0%
17
2.7%
6
4.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
222

506

Bookmark and Share