Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (bq33)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 176 34.5% 34.5% -1.23
Independent 101 19.8% 54.3% -.15
Republican 221 43.3% 97.6% .94
Other (specify) 12 2.4% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 45.5%
5
30.8%
24
34.5%
76
34.7%
69
34.3%
174
Independent 27.3%
3
19.2%
15
20.0%
44
19.6%
39
19.9%
101
Republican 27.3%
3
47.4%
37
42.7%
94
43.7%
87
43.5%
221
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.7%
6
2.0%
4
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
220
100.0%
199

508


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 38.6%
17
31.0%
27
30.3%
37
32.3%
20
38.5%
74
34.5%
175
Independent 13.6%
6
13.8%
12
20.5%
25
17.7%
11
24.0%
46
19.7%
100
Republican 38.6%
17
51.7%
45
48.4%
59
48.4%
30
35.9%
69
43.4%
220
Other (specify) 9.1%
4
3.4%
3
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
1.6%
3
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
62
100.0%
192

507


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 42.0%
60
33.0%
37
34.0%
34
29.8%
37
35.1%
168
Independent 18.9%
27
13.4%
15
27.0%
27
17.7%
22
19.0%
91
Republican 35.0%
50
53.6%
60
37.0%
37
50.0%
62
43.6%
209
Other (specify) 4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.4%
3
2.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
176
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
20.3%
101
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
221
44.4%
221
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 41.4%
118
25.4%
57
34.4%
175
Independent 22.1%
63
17.0%
38
19.8%
101
Republican 34.0%
97
55.4%
124
43.4%
221
Other (specify) 2.5%
7
2.2%
5
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
224

509

Bookmark and Share