Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLEDGE

Did you or any other family member in your household fill out a pledge card regarding church giving for the current year? (bq34)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 432 84.4% 84.4% -.4
No 72 14.1% 98.4% 1.88
Don't know 6 1.2% 99.6% 4.16
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 2 .4% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
8
80.8%
63
84.6%
187
86.0%
172
84.3%
430
No 9.1%
1
17.9%
14
14.0%
31
13.0%
26
14.1%
72
Don't know 18.2%
2
1.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
221
100.0%
200

510


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
32
80.5%
70
86.1%
105
82.5%
52
89.0%
170
84.4%
429
No 28.9%
13
18.4%
16
11.5%
14
17.5%
11
9.4%
18
14.2%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
5
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
191

508


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
118
83.0%
93
91.0%
91
87.0%
107
85.4%
409
No 16.0%
23
14.3%
16
9.0%
9
11.4%
14
12.9%
62
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
123

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
147
85.9%
85
84.2%
186
84.3%
418
No 14.2%
25
13.1%
13
14.5%
32
14.1%
70
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.2%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
99
100.0%
221

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.9%
236
87.4%
195
84.3%
431
No 16.3%
47
11.2%
25
14.1%
72
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
6
Congregation does not use pledge cards [vol.] 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
223

511

Bookmark and Share