Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE

What is your race or origin? White or Caucasian (bq35_1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 22 4.3% 4.3% -4.71
Checked 492 95.7% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
4.5%
10
3.5%
7
4.3%
22
Checked 100.0%
11
93.6%
73
95.5%
212
96.5%
194
95.7%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 4.4%
2
4.6%
4
4.9%
6
4.8%
3
3.1%
6
4.1%
21
Checked 95.6%
43
95.4%
83
95.1%
116
95.2%
60
96.9%
187
95.9%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 6.3%
9
4.5%
5
2.0%
2
3.2%
4
4.2%
20
Checked 93.8%
135
95.5%
107
98.0%
98
96.8%
120
95.8%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 6.8%
12
3.0%
3
1.8%
4
3.8%
19
Checked 93.2%
164
97.0%
98
98.2%
217
96.2%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 4.5%
13
4.0%
9
4.3%
22
Checked 95.5%
275
96.0%
216
95.7%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share