Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE2

What is your race or origin? Black or African American (bq35_2)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 505 98.2% 98.2% -.14
Checked 9 1.8% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
96.8%
215
99.0%
199
98.2%
503
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
1.0%
2
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
45
97.7%
85
97.5%
119
98.4%
62
98.4%
190
98.2%
501
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.5%
3
1.6%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
138
99.1%
111
100.0%
100
99.2%
123
98.3%
472
Checked 4.2%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
169
98.0%
99
100.0%
221
98.2%
489
Checked 4.0%
7
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
284
97.8%
220
98.2%
504
Checked 1.4%
4
2.2%
5
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share