Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BLSSSRNG

Is each of the following statements from the Bible? 'Blessed are the strong, for they shall be the sword of God.' (q3a)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 14.4% 14.4% -2.43
No 404 85.6% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
19.7%
15
12.7%
26
15.3%
27
14.5%
68
No 100.0%
11
80.3%
61
87.3%
179
84.7%
150
85.5%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
205
100.0%
177

469


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
8
13.4%
11
18.4%
21
11.5%
7
12.1%
21
14.5%
68
No 80.0%
32
86.6%
71
81.6%
93
88.5%
54
87.9%
152
85.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
82
100.0%
114
100.0%
61
100.0%
173

470


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
19
14.4%
15
12.5%
12
14.7%
17
14.3%
63
No 84.9%
107
85.6%
89
87.5%
84
85.3%
99
85.7%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
104
100.0%
96
100.0%
116

442


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
25
12.6%
12
15.0%
30
14.7%
67
No 84.5%
136
87.4%
83
85.0%
170
85.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
95
100.0%
200

456


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
39
13.9%
29
14.5%
68
No 85.1%
222
86.1%
180
85.5%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
209

470

Bookmark and Share