Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HHCG

Did you or other household family members contribute any money to your congregation, in regular giving? (bq37a)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 7 1.4% 1.4% -8.43
Yes 502 98.6% 100% .12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
7
Yes 100.0%
11
96.2%
75
98.6%
219
99.5%
195
98.6%
500
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
196

507


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.4%
7
Yes 100.0%
42
98.9%
86
97.5%
119
100.0%
61
98.4%
190
98.6%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
61
100.0%
193

505


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
No 2.1%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
6
Yes 97.9%
140
98.2%
110
100.0%
100
99.2%
123
98.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
No 1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
3
1.4%
7
Yes 98.3%
171
99.0%
100
98.6%
217
98.6%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
220

495


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.4%
7
Yes 97.9%
279
99.6%
222
98.6%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
223

508

Bookmark and Share