Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSADIR

During the calendar year, did you or other family members in your household contribute any money to each of the following? To the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) directly, for any of its programs, such as Disaster Assistance, the Hunger Program, missions or missionaries, etc. (bq37d)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 316 66.4% 66.4% -.71
Yes 160 33.6% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 63.6%
7
81.3%
61
67.0%
142
59.3%
105
66.3%
315
Yes 36.4%
4
18.7%
14
33.0%
70
40.7%
72
33.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
75
100.0%
212
100.0%
177

475


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
No 60.0%
21
54.1%
46
76.1%
89
68.3%
41
66.5%
117
66.4%
314
Yes 40.0%
14
45.9%
39
23.9%
28
31.7%
19
33.5%
59
33.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
85
100.0%
117
100.0%
60
100.0%
176

473


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
No 59.0%
79
66.4%
71
69.1%
65
69.0%
78
65.4%
293
Yes 41.0%
55
33.6%
36
30.9%
29
31.0%
35
34.6%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
107
100.0%
94
100.0%
113

448


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
No 65.4%
106
63.9%
62
68.5%
139
66.5%
307
Yes 34.6%
56
36.1%
35
31.5%
64
33.5%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
97
100.0%
203

462


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
No 64.3%
173
68.9%
142
66.3%
315
Yes 35.7%
96
31.1%
64
33.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
206

475

Bookmark and Share