Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGION

Region of residents
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 85 16.5% 16.5% -1.68
Midwest 125 24.3% 40.9% -.62
South 221 43% 83.9% .43
West 83 16.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 27.3%
3
20.5%
16
14.0%
31
17.4%
35
16.6%
85
Midwest 0.0%
0
23.1%
18
26.6%
59
23.9%
48
24.4%
125
South 45.5%
5
42.3%
33
46.8%
104
38.8%
78
43.0%
220
West 27.3%
3
14.1%
11
12.6%
28
19.9%
40
16.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Northeast 26.7%
12
19.5%
17
13.1%
16
14.3%
9
15.0%
29
16.3%
83
Midwest 22.2%
10
19.5%
17
28.7%
35
20.6%
13
25.4%
49
24.3%
124
South 37.8%
17
40.2%
35
48.4%
59
44.4%
28
42.0%
81
43.1%
220
West 13.3%
6
20.7%
18
9.8%
12
20.6%
13
17.6%
34
16.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Northeast 18.1%
26
21.4%
24
11.0%
11
16.1%
20
16.9%
81
Midwest 24.3%
35
22.3%
25
31.0%
31
20.2%
25
24.2%
116
South 42.4%
61
35.7%
40
40.0%
40
50.8%
63
42.5%
204
West 15.3%
22
20.5%
23
18.0%
18
12.9%
16
16.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Northeast 16.5%
29
15.8%
16
16.7%
37
16.5%
82
Midwest 21.0%
37
29.7%
30
25.3%
56
24.7%
123
South 46.0%
81
41.6%
42
41.2%
91
43.0%
214
West 16.5%
29
12.9%
13
16.7%
37
15.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 19.4%
56
12.9%
29
16.6%
85
Midwest 26.0%
75
22.2%
50
24.4%
125
South 37.8%
109
49.8%
112
43.1%
221
West 16.7%
48
15.1%
34
16.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share