Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CAMELRCH

Is each of the following statements from the Bible? 'For it is easier for a camel to go through a needle's eye than for a rich man to enter in the Kingdom of God.' (q3c)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 465 94.5% 94.5% -.24
No 27 5.5% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
10
93.5%
72
93.9%
201
95.7%
179
94.5%
462
No 9.1%
1
6.5%
5
6.1%
13
4.3%
8
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
77
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

489


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
37
90.7%
78
95.8%
113
96.7%
58
95.6%
175
94.5%
461
No 9.8%
4
9.3%
8
4.2%
5
3.3%
2
4.4%
8
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
86
100.0%
118
100.0%
60
100.0%
183

488


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
129
92.7%
102
93.9%
92
94.8%
110
94.7%
433
No 3.0%
4
7.3%
8
6.1%
6
5.2%
6
5.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
110
100.0%
98
100.0%
116

457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 97.0%
161
94.8%
92
93.0%
198
94.7%
451
No 3.0%
5
5.2%
5
7.0%
15
5.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
97
100.0%
213

476


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
264
92.1%
199
94.5%
463
No 3.6%
10
7.9%
17
5.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
216

490

Bookmark and Share