Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-AGE

What is your current age? (bq22) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Under 35
  2) 35-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 35 11 2.1% 2.1% -2.85
35-49 78 15.2% 17.4% -1.55
50-64 222 43.4% 60.7% -.26
65+ 201 39.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 35 100.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
35-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
78
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
222
0.0%
0
43.4%
222
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
201
39.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Under 35 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
3.2%
2
1.6%
3
2.2%
11
35-49 11.1%
5
18.6%
16
19.0%
23
7.9%
5
15.0%
29
15.4%
78
50-64 24.4%
11
40.7%
35
47.9%
58
47.6%
30
43.5%
84
42.9%
218
65+ 62.2%
28
40.7%
35
28.9%
35
41.3%
26
39.9%
77
39.6%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
121
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

508


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Under 35 0.7%
1
2.7%
3
3.0%
3
3.2%
4
2.3%
11
35-49 10.5%
15
13.4%
15
17.0%
17
23.4%
29
15.9%
76
50-64 39.9%
57
40.2%
45
48.0%
48
49.2%
61
44.1%
211
65+ 49.0%
70
43.8%
49
32.0%
32
24.2%
30
37.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Under 35 2.9%
5
3.0%
3
1.4%
3
2.2%
11
35-49 13.8%
24
14.9%
15
16.7%
37
15.3%
76
50-64 43.7%
76
43.6%
44
42.5%
94
43.1%
214
65+ 39.7%
69
38.6%
39
39.4%
87
39.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

496


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 35 2.4%
7
1.8%
4
2.1%
11
35-49 14.3%
41
16.4%
37
15.2%
78
50-64 47.4%
136
38.2%
86
43.4%
222
65+ 35.9%
103
43.6%
98
39.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
225

512

Bookmark and Share