Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FINCOME

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (bq36) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than $59,999
  2) $60,000-$89,999
  3) $90,000-$124,999
  4) $125,000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $59,999 144 30% 30% -1.22
$60,000-$89,999 112 23.3% 53.3% -.36
$90,000-$124,999 100 20.8% 74.2% .49
$125,000 or more 124 25.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than $59,999 9.1%
1
19.7%
15
27.0%
57
38.7%
70
29.9%
143
$60,000-$89,999 27.3%
3
19.7%
15
21.3%
45
27.1%
49
23.4%
112
$90,000-$124,999 27.3%
3
22.4%
17
22.7%
48
17.7%
32
20.9%
100
$125,000 or more 36.4%
4
38.2%
29
28.9%
61
16.6%
30
25.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
211
100.0%
181

479


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than $59,999 65.8%
25
53.6%
45
19.5%
22
20.7%
12
20.8%
38
29.8%
142
$60,000-$89,999 15.8%
6
17.9%
15
26.5%
30
32.8%
19
23.0%
42
23.5%
112
$90,000-$124,999 13.2%
5
16.7%
14
18.6%
21
20.7%
12
26.2%
48
21.0%
100
$125,000 or more 5.3%
2
11.9%
10
35.4%
40
25.9%
15
30.1%
55
25.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
84
100.0%
113
100.0%
58
100.0%
183

476


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Less than $59,999 100.0%
144
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
144
$60,000-$89,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
112
$90,000-$124,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
20.8%
100
$125,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
124
25.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Less than $59,999 35.7%
60
29.7%
27
23.9%
50
29.3%
137
$60,000-$89,999 22.0%
37
16.5%
15
28.7%
60
23.9%
112
$90,000-$124,999 20.2%
34
29.7%
27
17.7%
37
20.9%
98
$125,000 or more 22.0%
37
24.2%
22
29.7%
62
25.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
91
100.0%
209

468


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than $59,999 36.4%
98
21.4%
45
29.9%
143
$60,000-$89,999 21.9%
59
25.2%
53
23.4%
112
$90,000-$124,999 19.3%
52
22.9%
48
20.9%
100
$125,000 or more 22.3%
60
30.5%
64
25.9%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
210

479

Bookmark and Share