Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other? (bq33) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 176 35.3% 35.3% -1.23
Independent 101 20.3% 55.6% -.1
Republican 221 44.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 45.5%
5
31.6%
24
35.5%
76
35.4%
69
35.1%
174
Independent 27.3%
3
19.7%
15
20.6%
44
20.0%
39
20.4%
101
Republican 27.3%
3
48.7%
37
43.9%
94
44.6%
87
44.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
214
100.0%
195

496


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Democrat 42.5%
17
32.1%
27
30.6%
37
32.8%
20
39.2%
74
35.4%
175
Independent 15.0%
6
14.3%
12
20.7%
25
18.0%
11
24.3%
46
20.2%
100
Republican 42.5%
17
53.6%
45
48.8%
59
49.2%
30
36.5%
69
44.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
84
100.0%
121
100.0%
61
100.0%
189

495


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Democrat 43.8%
60
33.0%
37
34.7%
34
30.6%
37
35.9%
168
Independent 19.7%
27
13.4%
15
27.6%
27
18.2%
22
19.4%
91
Republican 36.5%
50
53.6%
60
37.8%
37
51.2%
62
44.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
112
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

468


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
176
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
101
0.0%
0
20.3%
101
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
221
44.4%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 42.4%
118
26.0%
57
35.2%
175
Independent 22.7%
63
17.4%
38
20.3%
101
Republican 34.9%
97
56.6%
124
44.5%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
219

497

Bookmark and Share