Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-SEX

What is your sex? (bq21) (For use with online analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 288 56.1% 56.1% -.88
Male 225 43.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 63.6%
7
52.6%
41
61.3%
136
51.2%
103
56.1%
287
Male 36.4%
4
47.4%
37
38.7%
86
48.8%
98
43.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Female 64.4%
29
68.6%
59
56.6%
69
54.0%
34
48.2%
93
55.8%
284
Male 35.6%
16
31.4%
27
43.4%
53
46.0%
29
51.8%
100
44.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
86
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

509


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Female 68.5%
98
52.7%
59
52.0%
52
48.4%
60
56.2%
269
Male 31.5%
45
47.3%
53
48.0%
48
51.6%
64
43.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

479


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Female 67.4%
118
62.4%
63
43.9%
97
55.9%
278
Male 32.6%
57
37.6%
38
56.1%
124
44.1%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

497


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
288
0.0%
0
56.1%
288
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
225
43.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share