Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODHELPS

Is each of the following statements from the Bible? 'God helps those who help themselves.' (q3d)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 15.6% 15.6% -2.33
No 400 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.5%
11
17.1%
36
15.5%
27
15.7%
74
No 100.0%
11
85.5%
65
82.9%
174
84.5%
147
84.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
210
100.0%
174

471


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
9
17.5%
14
19.8%
23
5.0%
3
13.4%
23
15.3%
72
No 78.6%
33
82.5%
66
80.2%
93
95.0%
57
86.6%
149
84.7%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
80
100.0%
116
100.0%
60
100.0%
172

470


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
24
13.2%
14
16.0%
15
14.3%
16
15.6%
69
No 81.7%
107
86.8%
92
84.0%
79
85.7%
96
84.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
106
100.0%
94
100.0%
112

443


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
22
15.1%
14
16.8%
34
15.3%
70
No 86.4%
140
84.9%
79
83.2%
168
84.7%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
93
100.0%
202

457


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
36
18.1%
38
15.7%
74
No 86.3%
226
81.9%
172
84.3%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
210

472

Bookmark and Share