Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WMNSILNT

Is each of the following statements from the Bible? 'Let your women keep silent in the churches, for it is not permitted for them to speak.' (q3e)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 217 45.6% 45.6% -1.09
No 259 54.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
5
56.6%
43
47.1%
98
38.2%
68
45.2%
214
No 54.5%
6
43.4%
33
52.9%
110
61.8%
110
54.8%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
76
100.0%
208
100.0%
178

473


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
14
41.0%
34
45.2%
52
43.3%
26
51.1%
89
45.5%
215
No 65.9%
27
59.0%
49
54.8%
63
56.7%
34
48.9%
85
54.5%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
83
100.0%
115
100.0%
60
100.0%
174

473


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 42.2%
54
43.4%
46
46.8%
44
53.0%
61
46.3%
205
No 57.8%
74
56.6%
60
53.2%
50
47.0%
54
53.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
106
100.0%
94
100.0%
115

443


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
82
36.6%
34
44.4%
91
45.0%
207
No 49.4%
80
63.4%
59
55.6%
114
55.0%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
93
100.0%
205

460


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
120
45.2%
95
45.4%
215
No 54.5%
144
54.8%
115
54.6%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
210

474

Bookmark and Share