Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RDBBL12M

Have you read the Bible during the past 12 months? (q1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 444 89.2% 89.2% -.34
No 52 10.4% 99.6% 2.7
Do not remember 2 .4% 100% 5.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
10
87.7%
64
90.9%
200
87.4%
167
89.1%
441
No 9.1%
1
12.3%
9
8.2%
18
12.6%
24
10.5%
52
Do not remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
220
100.0%
191

495


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
36
95.2%
79
82.5%
99
88.5%
54
93.0%
172
89.2%
440
No 18.2%
8
4.8%
4
16.7%
20
9.8%
6
7.0%
13
10.3%
51
Do not remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
83
100.0%
120
100.0%
61
100.0%
185

493


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
126
87.0%
94
89.6%
86
88.4%
107
88.8%
413
No 10.0%
14
13.0%
14
9.4%
9
10.7%
13
10.8%
50
Do not remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
108
100.0%
96
100.0%
121

465


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
154
88.9%
88
88.2%
186
89.0%
428
No 9.9%
17
9.1%
9
11.8%
25
10.6%
51
Do not remember 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
99
100.0%
211

481


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
252
86.8%
190
89.1%
442
No 9.0%
25
12.3%
27
10.5%
52
Do not remember 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
219

496

Bookmark and Share