Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLFGUR1

Which biblical figure is most closely associated with each of the following? (Please check one in each row.) Remaining obedient to God despite suffering (q4a)
  1) Abraham
  2) Elijah
  3) Job
  4) Moses

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Abraham 28 5.7% 5.7% -3.51
Elijah 23 4.6% 10.3% -1.63
Job 430 86.9% 97.2% .25
Moses 14 2.8% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Abraham 10.0%
1
5.1%
4
3.3%
7
8.5%
16
5.7%
28
Elijah 0.0%
0
6.4%
5
3.3%
7
5.8%
11
4.7%
23
Job 90.0%
9
83.3%
65
91.6%
197
82.5%
156
86.8%
427
Moses 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
1.9%
4
3.2%
6
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
78
100.0%
215
100.0%
189

492


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Abraham 11.6%
5
6.0%
5
6.7%
8
1.7%
1
4.8%
9
5.7%
28
Elijah 2.3%
1
4.8%
4
5.9%
7
3.3%
2
4.8%
9
4.7%
23
Job 81.4%
35
79.8%
67
84.9%
101
95.0%
57
89.8%
167
86.8%
427
Moses 4.7%
2
9.5%
8
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
84
100.0%
119
100.0%
60
100.0%
186

492


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Abraham 5.3%
7
2.8%
3
7.1%
7
7.4%
9
5.6%
26
Elijah 3.8%
5
4.6%
5
6.1%
6
5.0%
6
4.8%
22
Job 88.0%
117
89.0%
97
83.7%
82
86.0%
104
86.8%
400
Moses 3.0%
4
3.7%
4
3.1%
3
1.7%
2
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
109
100.0%
98
100.0%
121

461


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Abraham 4.7%
8
5.1%
5
6.6%
14
5.6%
27
Elijah 1.2%
2
7.1%
7
6.6%
14
4.8%
23
Job 89.5%
153
86.7%
85
84.4%
178
86.7%
416
Moses 4.7%
8
1.0%
1
2.4%
5
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
98
100.0%
211

480


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Abraham 4.0%
11
7.9%
17
5.7%
28
Elijah 2.2%
6
7.9%
17
4.7%
23
Job 91.3%
253
81.0%
175
86.8%
428
Moses 2.5%
7
3.2%
7
2.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
216

493

Bookmark and Share