Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FRSTBOOK

What is the first book of the Bible? (q5)
  1) Genesis
  2) Other
  3) Do not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Genesis 487 99.4% 99.4% -.07
Other 2 .4% 99.8% 9.02
Do not know 1 .2% 100% 18.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Genesis 100.0%
11
98.7%
74
99.5%
213
99.5%
186
99.4%
484
Other 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Do not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
75
100.0%
214
100.0%
187

487


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Genesis 100.0%
44
100.0%
81
99.1%
115
100.0%
61
98.9%
181
99.4%
482
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Do not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
81
100.0%
116
100.0%
61
100.0%
183

485


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Genesis 99.3%
135
98.1%
103
100.0%
94
100.0%
121
99.3%
453
Other 0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Do not know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
105
100.0%
94
100.0%
121

456


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Genesis 99.4%
168
100.0%
94
99.0%
208
99.4%
470
Other 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Do not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
94
100.0%
210

473


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Genesis 99.3%
278
99.5%
207
99.4%
485
Other 0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Do not know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
208

488

Bookmark and Share