Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMTMNAD

Which book contains the following statement: 'If a man commits adultery with the wife of his neighbor, both the adulterer and the adulteress shall be put to death'? (q11)
  1) Genesis
  2) Exodus
  3) Leviticus
  4) Deuteronomy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Genesis 14 3.1% 3.1% -2.98
Exodus 54 11.9% 14.9% -1.53
Leviticus 280 61.5% 76.5% -.08
Deuteronomy 107 23.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Genesis 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
2.0%
4
4.2%
7
3.1%
14
Exodus 10.0%
1
12.0%
9
11.4%
23
12.0%
20
11.7%
53
Leviticus 70.0%
7
64.0%
48
64.2%
129
57.2%
95
61.7%
279
Deuteronomy 20.0%
2
20.0%
15
22.4%
45
26.5%
44
23.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
75
100.0%
201
100.0%
166

452


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Genesis 5.3%
2
5.3%
4
2.9%
3
1.8%
1
2.3%
4
3.1%
14
Exodus 15.8%
6
23.7%
18
6.7%
7
3.5%
2
11.9%
21
11.9%
54
Leviticus 50.0%
19
51.3%
39
59.0%
62
66.7%
38
68.2%
120
61.5%
278
Deuteronomy 28.9%
11
19.7%
15
31.4%
33
28.1%
16
17.6%
31
23.5%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
57
100.0%
176

452


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Genesis 5.6%
7
1.0%
1
1.1%
1
3.6%
4
3.0%
13
Exodus 16.1%
20
12.9%
13
13.3%
12
5.4%
6
11.9%
51
Leviticus 58.9%
73
61.4%
62
60.0%
54
68.8%
77
62.3%
266
Deuteronomy 19.4%
24
24.8%
25
25.6%
23
22.3%
25
22.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
101
100.0%
90
100.0%
112

427


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Genesis 5.7%
9
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
3.2%
14
Exodus 11.3%
18
8.7%
8
14.7%
28
12.2%
54
Leviticus 65.4%
104
63.0%
58
56.5%
108
61.1%
270
Deuteronomy 17.6%
28
27.2%
25
26.7%
51
23.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
92
100.0%
191

442


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Genesis 3.9%
10
2.0%
4
3.1%
14
Exodus 12.1%
31
11.2%
22
11.7%
53
Leviticus 61.1%
157
62.2%
122
61.6%
279
Deuteronomy 23.0%
59
24.5%
48
23.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
196

453

Bookmark and Share