Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YESFRMT

If yes, in what format did you most recently read the Bible? (q1a)
  1) Printed Bible
  2) Desktop or laptop computer
  3) Tablet computer
  4) Smartphone
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Printed Bible 395 87.6% 87.6% -.31
Desktop or laptop computer 30 6.7% 94.2% .89
Tablet computer 6 1.3% 95.6% 2.1
Smartphone 5 1.1% 96.7% 3.31
Other 15 3.3% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Printed Bible 50.0%
5
80.0%
52
88.4%
176
92.0%
160
87.7%
393
Desktop or laptop computer 30.0%
3
9.2%
6
7.5%
15
2.9%
5
6.5%
29
Tablet computer 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
6
Smartphone 10.0%
1
4.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
Other 10.0%
1
4.6%
3
2.0%
4
4.0%
7
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
65
100.0%
199
100.0%
174

448


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Printed Bible 95.0%
38
88.9%
72
86.9%
86
87.3%
48
86.0%
148
87.7%
392
Desktop or laptop computer 2.5%
1
8.6%
7
8.1%
8
3.6%
2
6.4%
11
6.5%
29
Tablet computer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.7%
3
1.3%
6
Smartphone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
1.1%
5
Other 2.5%
1
1.2%
1
4.0%
4
5.5%
3
3.5%
6
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
81
100.0%
99
100.0%
55
100.0%
172

447


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Printed Bible 93.8%
122
90.4%
85
88.4%
76
75.9%
82
87.3%
365
Desktop or laptop computer 2.3%
3
5.3%
5
5.8%
5
13.0%
14
6.5%
27
Tablet computer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
3.7%
4
1.4%
6
Smartphone 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.8%
3
1.2%
5
Other 3.8%
5
3.2%
3
2.3%
2
4.6%
5
3.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
94
100.0%
86
100.0%
108

418


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Printed Bible 87.3%
137
89.9%
80
86.8%
164
87.6%
381
Desktop or laptop computer 7.0%
11
5.6%
5
6.3%
12
6.4%
28
Tablet computer 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
6
Smartphone 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
Other 3.2%
5
2.2%
2
4.2%
8
3.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
89
100.0%
189

435


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Printed Bible 89.1%
228
86.0%
166
87.8%
394
Desktop or laptop computer 5.5%
14
7.8%
15
6.5%
29
Tablet computer 1.6%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
6
Smartphone 0.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
5
Other 3.5%
9
3.1%
6
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
193

449

Bookmark and Share