Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HPFRLDBK

'Happy is everyone who fears the Lord, who walks in his ways' is found in which book? (q16)
  1) Job
  2) Psalms
  3) Proverbs
  4) Ecclesiastes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Job 9 2.1% 2.1% -2.64
Psalms 170 38.9% 41% -1.01
Proverbs 237 54.2% 95.2% .62
Ecclesiastes 21 4.8% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.8%
6
2.1%
9
Psalms 30.0%
3
38.9%
28
39.7%
77
37.3%
59
38.5%
167
Proverbs 70.0%
7
58.3%
42
52.6%
102
54.4%
86
54.6%
237
Ecclesiastes 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
6.2%
12
4.4%
7
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
72
100.0%
194
100.0%
158

434


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Job 3.1%
1
2.8%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.1%
9
Psalms 50.0%
16
41.7%
30
31.7%
33
29.4%
15
42.3%
74
38.7%
168
Proverbs 43.8%
14
48.6%
35
61.5%
64
66.7%
34
50.9%
89
54.4%
236
Ecclesiastes 3.1%
1
6.9%
5
4.8%
5
3.9%
2
4.6%
8
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
72
100.0%
104
100.0%
51
100.0%
175

434


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Job 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.2%
2
3.7%
4
1.7%
7
Psalms 40.4%
46
45.8%
44
36.0%
32
34.3%
37
39.1%
159
Proverbs 55.3%
63
49.0%
47
56.2%
50
57.4%
62
54.5%
222
Ecclesiastes 4.4%
5
4.2%
4
5.6%
5
4.6%
5
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
96
100.0%
89
100.0%
108

407


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Job 0.7%
1
5.8%
5
1.6%
3
2.1%
9
Psalms 40.9%
61
32.6%
28
39.7%
75
38.7%
164
Proverbs 55.7%
83
57.0%
49
51.9%
98
54.2%
230
Ecclesiastes 2.7%
4
4.7%
4
6.9%
13
5.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
86
100.0%
189

424


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Job 2.0%
5
2.2%
4
2.1%
9
Psalms 37.5%
95
40.1%
73
38.6%
168
Proverbs 56.5%
143
51.6%
94
54.5%
237
Ecclesiastes 4.0%
10
6.0%
11
4.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
182

435

Bookmark and Share