Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAMNRESP

To what event does the book of Lamentations respond? (q17)
  1) The death of Jonathan
  2) The death of Josiah
  3) The division of the kingdom
  4) The destruction of Jerusalem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The death of Jonathan 3 .7% .7% -4.53
The death of Josiah 24 5.6% 6.3% -2.86
The division of the kingdom 64 15% 21.4% -1.2
The destruction of Jerusalem 335 78.6% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The death of Jonathan 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
The death of Josiah 11.1%
1
9.0%
6
5.2%
10
4.5%
7
5.7%
24
The division of the kingdom 22.2%
2
26.9%
18
14.6%
28
9.7%
15
14.9%
63
The destruction of Jerusalem 66.7%
6
64.2%
43
79.2%
152
85.2%
132
78.7%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
67
100.0%
192
100.0%
155

423


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
The death of Jonathan 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
The death of Josiah 8.8%
3
2.9%
2
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
5.7%
24
The division of the kingdom 5.9%
2
21.4%
15
14.3%
14
20.8%
11
13.1%
22
15.1%
64
The destruction of Jerusalem 82.4%
28
75.7%
53
78.6%
77
79.2%
42
78.6%
132
78.5%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
70
100.0%
98
100.0%
53
100.0%
168

423


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
The death of Jonathan 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
3
The death of Josiah 6.8%
8
3.3%
3
3.7%
3
8.4%
9
5.8%
23
The division of the kingdom 13.7%
16
17.8%
16
19.5%
16
10.3%
11
14.9%
59
The destruction of Jerusalem 79.5%
93
77.8%
70
75.6%
62
80.4%
86
78.5%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
90
100.0%
82
100.0%
107

396


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
The death of Jonathan 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
The death of Josiah 6.0%
9
4.6%
4
6.2%
11
5.8%
24
The division of the kingdom 14.8%
22
16.1%
14
14.7%
26
15.0%
62
The destruction of Jerusalem 77.2%
115
79.3%
69
79.1%
140
78.5%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
87
100.0%
177

413


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The death of Jonathan 0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
3
The death of Josiah 4.5%
11
7.3%
13
5.7%
24
The division of the kingdom 13.8%
34
16.3%
29
14.9%
63
The destruction of Jerusalem 81.3%
200
75.3%
134
78.8%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
178

424

Bookmark and Share