Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2011 - The Bible, Members and Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDTSPR1

Which of the following were Old Testament prophets? (Please check all that apply): Deuteronomy (q21_1)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 480 93.2% 93.2% -.27
Checked 35 6.8% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 35 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
10
92.3%
72
92.8%
206
94.0%
189
93.2%
477
Checked 9.1%
1
7.7%
6
7.2%
16
6.0%
12
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
78
100.0%
222
100.0%
201

512


Education (I-EDUC)

Some high school or less or high school diploma Associate's degree or some college, but no degree Bachelor's degree Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
37
93.1%
81
94.3%
115
96.8%
61
93.8%
181
93.1%
475
Checked 17.8%
8
6.9%
6
5.7%
7
3.2%
2
6.2%
12
6.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
122
100.0%
63
100.0%
193

510


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $59,999 $60,000-$89,999 $90,000-$124,999 $125,000 or more TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
131
94.6%
106
89.0%
89
98.4%
122
93.3%
448
Checked 9.0%
13
5.4%
6
11.0%
11
1.6%
2
6.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
112
100.0%
100
100.0%
124

480


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican TOTAL
Not checked 92.6%
163
94.1%
95
92.8%
205
93.0%
463
Checked 7.4%
13
5.9%
6
7.2%
16
7.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
101
100.0%
221

498


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
270
92.4%
208
93.2%
478
Checked 6.3%
18
7.6%
17
6.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
225

513

Bookmark and Share